Skip to content
Las Cicadas: Pool with terracotta deck and two daybeds against garden trees

Finca · The countryside

Las Cicadas

500-year-old farmhouse on one hectare by Santa Gertrudis

Sleeps
12
Events
On request
Area
The countryside

Las Cicadas wedding plans need written permission, because its terms bar events of more than 30 people without it. The restored 500-year-old farmhouse near Santa Gertrudis has six bedrooms for 12, a 14 x 6 m pool and a 70 m² barn.

  • Six bedrooms for 12 on 10,000 m² of land
  • 14 x 6 m pool and a jacuzzi with waterslide
  • 260 m² patio for larger dinners
  • 70 m² barn with air conditioning and hi-fi
  • Summer kitchen with tableware for 30
  • Short walk to Santa Gertrudis

Why couples choose it

A Las Cicadas wedding is a private house party in a restored 500-year-old farmhouse a short walk from Santa Gertrudis. You take the whole villa for up to 12 people, with a pool, a barn and a large patio. Events of more than 30 people need written permission from the management.

The house has old stone walls and wooden ceilings, sits on 10,000 m² of land among olive, palm and fruit trees, and is also run as an artist residency. The owners invite you to "invite your friends to celebrate, day or night".

Dinner and party

The outdoor spaces are generous for a villa this size.

Space

Use

Guests

Patio, 260 m²

Larger dinners, with a chillout tent and lighting

Not stated

Barn, 70 m²

Dinner and dancing indoors, air conditioning and hi-fi

Table for 14

Pool and gardens, 2,000 m²

Drinks, daybeds, 14-speaker sound system

Not stated

Living room, 45 m²

Open fireplace

Not stated

The owners call the patio "perfect for larger dinners or group gatherings". The barn has an open kitchen and heating as well as air conditioning, so it works year round.

Food and drink

There is no in-house catering on the official site. The 35 m² summer kitchen has semi-professional equipment and tableware for up to 30 people, and the gardens have a gas barbecue.

Staying over

Six bedrooms sleep 12, the maximum the terms allow. Four are in the main house, including the 45 m² main bedroom with its own salon and terrace over the patio. Two are former stables with their own entrance, a shared patio and quick access to the pool. Five have an en-suite bathroom; Room II shares with Room VI. Four have air conditioning.

Music and rules

No music end time is published. The terms say only the villa's own sound equipment may be used without written permission, and commercial events are never authorised. Agree guest numbers, music and timings in writing. Our rules and permits guide covers the rest. A wedding here would be a symbolic ceremony, with the legal part done at home.

Price indication

The owners do not publish rates. Bliss Villas lists Las Cicadas at €3,700 to €17,900 a week depending on the season, with the price for your dates confirmed by an advisor. We checked the listing in October 2026; it gives no rate year and marks its terms as draft. The owners' terms ask for a 40% deposit, the balance 60 days before check-in and a €5,000 security deposit. Catering and hire come on top. See our budget guide.

Getting there

Las Cicadas is on the PM-804 in the middle of the island, a short walk from Santa Gertrudis. See the Santa Gertrudis countryside area page.

Who it suits

Couples with up to 30 guests who want a private house for 12, an indoor barn and a pool, or a larger group with the owners' written permission. Not for anyone who needs a published capacity, a music licence or in-house catering.

Good to know

  • — Events of more than 30 people need prior written permission from the management.
  • — Commercial events are not authorised.
  • — Only the villa's own sound equipment may be used without written permission.
  • — No music end time is published.
  • — Maximum 12 guests staying at the property.
  • — 40% deposit to book, balance 60 days before arrival, €5,000 security deposit at check-in.
  • — Tourist licence ETV-1532-E.
Las Cicadas: Whitewashed and stone finca around a terracotta courtyard
Las Cicadas: Tented patio lounge with cactus beside a dry-stone wall
Las Cicadas: Dry garden with lemon tree, palm and lavender
Las Cicadas: Shaded garden seating with cushions and a rug
Las Cicadas: Pool terrace with thatched parasol and sunbeds
Las Cicadas: Pool in front of the whitewashed house and pergola
Las Cicadas: Palm trees and a whitewashed outbuilding in the garden
Las Cicadas: Outdoor kitchen with stone walls and beamed ceiling

Ask about this villa

Interested in Las Cicadas?

Tell us your date and numbers. We check availability, the real conditions (music hours, minimum spend, what is included) and come back within two working days.

What can we help with?

We use your details only to answer you. Nothing is shared without asking you first.

Questions about Las Cicadas

Can we get married at Las Cicadas?

Possibly, with written permission. The villa's terms say events of more than 30 people are not permitted without prior written permission from the management, and commercial events are never authorised. The site invites you to bring friends to celebrate but does not mention weddings, so agree your plans in writing before booking.

How many guests can Las Cicadas host for a wedding?

No wedding capacity is published. Up to 30 people need no special permission under the terms, and larger events need written permission from the management. The barn table seats 14, the summer kitchen has tableware for 30, and the 260 m² patio is described as suitable for larger dinners.

Can guests stay at Las Cicadas?

Yes, up to 12. The villa has six bedrooms: four in the main house and two in former stables with their own entrance, five of them with an en-suite bathroom. The terms set a maximum of 12 guests staying at the property, so other guests stay nearby.

How much does Las Cicadas cost?

The owners do not publish rates. Bliss Villas lists the villa at €3,700 to €17,900 a week depending on the season (checked October 2026), with the price for your dates confirmed by an advisor. The owners' terms ask for a 40% deposit to book, the balance 60 days before check-in, and a refundable €5,000 security deposit on arrival.

What time does the music stop at Las Cicadas?

The owners do not publish a music end time. The terms say only the villa's own sound equipment may be used unless the management gives written permission. Agree music and timings in writing when you ask permission for the event.

Is Las Cicadas exclusive use?

Yes. Las Cicadas is let as a private villa for up to 12 people, so you have the house, pool, barn and gardens to yourselves. It also runs an artist residency, so check with the owners that no residency overlaps your dates.

Also in The countryside

You might also love

All wedding villas